Privacy & Cookie Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY DESCRIBES HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, USED, AND SHARED WHEN YOU VISIT OR SUBSCRIBE TO MOIRA NEWISS NUTRITION: OPTIMUM ENERGY & PERFORMANCE (THE “SITE”).

This site is owned by Moira Newiss, Nutritional Therapist based in Scotland (thereafter we or us). You as a visitor and/or user of our website, agree to the following Privacy Policy, and you continued use of the site constitutes acceptance of these terms.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. This includes any information which you voluntarily provide to receive a free resource or by subscribing to our newsletter, contacting us via the website or purchasing a service from us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

 

WE COLLECT DEVICE INFORMATION USING THE FOLLOWING TECHNOLOGIES:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. See the section on cookies below for more information.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Should you choose to subscribe to our mailing list, we will ask for your name and email address, and will also record your IP address to allow us to retain a record of your consent having been given.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use this information to communicate with you

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties whose services help us to use your Personal Information, as described above.

Mailerlite for newsletter subscriptions

If you become a customer then we use the following third parties to provide services to you. You will be asked to sign a separate terms and conditions of service and provided with our Commerical Agreement that details this further.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Mailerlite

We use Mailerlite (UAB “MailerLite”, J. Basanavičiaus 15, LT-03108 Vilnius, Lithuania) to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. You can read their privacy policy here: https://www.mailerlite.com/legal/privacy-policy

Should you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list, you can do so at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any of the email campaigns you have received from us. Or if you prefer you can contact us to request that we unsubscribe you.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

COOKIES

A cookie is a tiny data file that is used to store information. Most websites use cookies for a number of purposes, including providing essential functionality (e.g. a shopping cart), providing useful information about the way in which the website is being used (e.g. analytics), for marketing purposes, and for many other functions such as enhanced security.

For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

By continuing to use this website, you accept that we use the following cookies:

COOKIE SCRIPT

When you click “ok” on our cookie consent popup banner, a cookie called ‘cookiescriptaccept’ is set so that you will not be asked to reconfirm your acceptance for a period of time.

 

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to provide us with statistical data about the way our Site is used. Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

_ga. Persistent for 2 years. Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

_gat. Sessional. Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

_gid. Sessional. Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

You may block the collection of the data related to your use of this and all other websites, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plugin available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

WIX

We use WIX as our website provider and our website, like most e-commerce websites, is dependent on cookies for its functionality. If you disable these cookies, it will not be possible to use our website.

Cookie Name

XSRF-TOKEN - Used for security reasons

Hs - Used for security reasons

svSession - Used in connection with user login

SSR-caching - Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered

_wixCIDX - Used for system monitoring/debugging

_wix_browser_sess - Used for system monitoring/debugging

consent-policy - Used for cookie banner parameters

smSession - Used to identify logged in site members

TS* - Used for security and anti-fraud reasons

bSession - Used for system effectiveness measurement

fedops.logger.sessionId - Used for stability/effectiveness measurement

wixLanguage - Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference

 

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure your data is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

 

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

You can find out more about your rights under the GDPR here.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@moiranewiss.co.uk.

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn

Based in Oban, Scotland, UK,  with clients World Wide

©2020 by Moira Newiss. Proudly created with Wix.com